Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACYPOLICY

 

When you contact Golden River Music, a certain amount of personal data, by means of which you can be identified, are collected and processed by Golden River Music.

Golden River Music respects your privacy and is dealing correctly with your personal data.

This privacy statement will apply to all personal data, collected and processed by Golden River Music.

Which data will be collected and processed by Golden River Music ?

• personal and contact details such as name, first name, address, telephone and mobile number,…

• financial details such as account number, BIC code, name of the account holder, payment references and comments,…

• information concerning the publications you wish to order, such as interest area, preferences in the webshop, information from mails, telephone conversations,…

• complaints and feedback on your experiences with Golden River Music.

• data, shared by yourself on the website of Golden River Music and in the webshop.

• data, which you provide while using the (mobile) website and webshop, login details, IP address, online purchasing behaviour such as visited sites, search query, moments of connectivity, location,…

• data from other sources…

Social media: the rules of the provider apply to you as well as to Golden River Music.

The website of Golden River Music may refer to other websites, not managed by Golden River Music, who consequently cannot take responsibility for these websites.

Purposes of the data processing

• to enter into a contract with you (ordering products, creating a user account and invoicing and follow-up, by Golden River Music or third parties).

• the continual improvement, maintenance and further optimalization of our publications, website, webshop and commercial strategies of Golden River Music.

• personalization of the publications/services ordered by you, user information.

• targeted advertising, newsletters and information. For this purpose Golden River Music can compile your preferences and interests into a profile.

• other specific purposes, for which Golden River Music will separately ask for your permission.

Sharing personal data

Golden River Music can share your personal data with suppliers or other partners when they are needed for the actual creation and the execution of an agreement, for the use, the purchase, the access to or for the handling of products, services, mobile websites and webshops.

Golden River Music has entered into the necessary agreements with these partners in order to restrict the use and processing of personal data and to herefor guarantee sufficient protection.

Your personal data are only released in accordance with our privacy statement & policy and if required by law. In rare cases, Golden River Music may have to reveal personal data in response to a judicial order or to meet other binding legislation. Golden River Music will reasonably try to inform you on this matter in advance , unless legal limitations are applicable.

Only with your permission, our suppliers and other partners can use your personal data for advertising, to send you newsletters and other commercial information. If you no longer wish to receive this information, you can contact these third parties and ask for an immediate stop.

Your rights

Customers can always have access to personal data, correct or delete them, ask for a limitation in processing and sharing of personal data, according to the applicable regulation.

At all times you can revoke the permission to process your personal data and object to the processing of your personal details because of serious and legitimate reasons. You can also raise objections to the use of your personal data for direct marketing, to sharing your personal details with third parties (when not necessary for the service) and to drawing up your profile. Therefore you can contact Golden River Music, by using the contact info at the end of the privacy statement.

You have the right to complain to the supervisory authorities : Privacycommission.be (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, Tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0) 274 48 35)

Privacy policy of Golden River Music

Golden River Music takes all reasonable safety measures and uses the most efficient methods to protect your personal data and to prevent misuse, unauthorized disclosure, unauthorized access or changes of your personal data. Technical as well as organisational measures are taken to ensure adequate security.

Financial details are protected according to standard encryption, which is normally used to secure sensitive financial information.

Keeping private data

Golden River Music will no longer than necessary keep your personal data for processing, taking into account the legal obligations relating to personal data and the company’s intention to answer the questions of customers correctly, to improve the quality of the publications and service and to comply to the own legal obligations.

Minors

Golden River Music will never deliberately collect and process personal data of minors without the permission of parents or guardian, which is needed to purchase the publications of Golden River Music and afterwards to exercise the rights regarding the personal data of the minor.

If, however, personal data of a minor is processed in good faith, Golden River Music will after having been informed erase this information as soon as possible.

Contact Information

Golden River Music BVBA

Korte Haagstraat 13

9200 DENDERMONDE

RPR: Kortrijk

TVA : BE 0476 725 108

info@goldenrivermusic.be    

Tel. : +32 (0) 52 22 11 87

Fax : +32 (0) 52 22 11 87

 

 

score categories

You are here

Contact

Golden River Music
Korte Haagstraat 13 
9200 Dendermonde 
Belgium
BTW/TVA 0476725108
info@goldenrivermusic.be
T/F +32 (0)52 22 11 87

logo grm